243 questions

231 answers

26 comments

42,090 users

In all four digit numbers(i.e) from 1000 to 9999. How many times the number 2 is used?

+5 votes

3 Answers

+10 votes
 
Best answer
If you fix 2 in units place, the remaining places can be filled in 9, 10, 10 ways. We can only fill the left most place only in 9 ways because 0 cannot be used. So
Units  place:         9*10*10*1=900
Tens  place:          9*10*1*10=900
Hundreds place:  9*1*10*10=900
Thousands place:1*10*10*10=1000

Total: 900+900+900+1000=3700
answered Sep 23, 2014 by Kavitha N 1 flag
selected Oct 15, 2014 by Campusgate
0 votes
units place: 10*9=90
tens place: 10*9=90
hundreds:100*9=900
thousands: 1000

total: 2080
answered Sep 7, 2014 by yash.kasarabada
please elaborate the solution....
0 votes
This question answer is :- 3700
answered Oct 10, 2015 by gill
...