243 questions

231 answers

26 comments

43,459 users

Two cyclists begin training on an oval racecourse at the same time. The professional cyclist completes each lap in 4 minutes; the novice takes 5 minutes to complete each lap.How many minutes after the start will both cyclists pass at the same spot where they began to cycle?

–1 vote
asked Sep 3, 2014 in TCS by kanimozhi 1 flag

2 Answers

+3 votes
lcm of 5 and 4 is 20 so they will meet after 20 min
answered Sep 8, 2014 by gaurav kumar
0 votes
if prof takes 4 mins and novice takes 5 mins means ans will be:20(lcm of 4,5)

if prof takes 4 mins and novice takes 6 mins means ans will be:12(lcm of 4,5)
answered Sep 10, 2014 by kanimozhi
...