Cost of 12 tables and 16 chairs is Rs 2400. Then the cost of 3 tables and 4 chairs is?

+1 vote

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
let the number of chairs be c
let the number of tables be t
then equation is given as
12t+16c=2400

Divide the equation by 4 it becomes
3t+4c=600

Hence the answer is 600
answered Aug 15, 2014 by rajatcoder11
selected Aug 16, 2014 by Akash Pal
0 votes
12t+16c=2400
divide above equation with 4
3t+4c=600
ans=600
answered Apr 30, 2016 by sowjanya
...