12 men and 16 women can finish a work in 24 days. Find out the number of days required to finish the work by 3 men and 4 women?

+1 vote

3 Answers

+4 votes
(12m+16w)*24= Work
(3m+4w)*t= Same work

(12m+16w)*24=(3m+4w)*t
t=24*4
t= 96 days.
answered Sep 7, 2014 by yash.kasarabada
0 votes
This question has already been answered in which the answer is 24/4=6
answered Aug 19, 2014 by rajatcoder11
0 votes
12/4=3 (men)
16/4=4 (women)
24/4=6 (days)
answered Sep 5, 2014 by Kavitha N
edited Sep 5, 2014 by Kavitha N
...