243 questions

231 answers

26 comments

76,313 users

J can dig a well in 16 days. P can dig a well in 24 days. J, P, H dig in 8 days. H alone can dig the well in How many days?

+1 vote
a) 32
b) 48
c) 96
d) 24
asked Nov 1, 2013 in TCS by Campusgate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Assume the total work = 48 units.
Capacity fo J = 48 / 16 = 3 units / day
Capacity of P = 48 / 24 = 2 units / day
Capacity of J, P, H = 48 / 8 = 6 units / day
From the above capacity of H = 6 - 2 - 3 = 1
So H takes 48 / 1 days = 48 days to dig the well
answered Nov 1, 2013 by Campusgate
0 votes
j does 1/16 units per day
p does 1/24 units per day
and they together does 1/16+1/24+1/x=1/8
thus h takes 48 days to complete
answered Nov 23, 2013 by shubh1708
...