243 questions

231 answers

26 comments

94,275 users

In a city 100% votes are registered, in which 60% vote for congress and 40% vote for BJP. There is a person A, who gets 75% of congress votes and 8% of BJP votes. How many votes got by A?

0 votes
asked Oct 31, 2013 in TCS by Campusgate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Assume total votes are 100. So A got
75% of 60 = 45
20% of 40 = 8
A total of 53%

answered Oct 31, 2013 by Campusgate
+1 vote
Assume total votes are 100. So A got
75% of 60 = 45
8% of 40 = 3.2
A total of 48.2%
answered Nov 23, 2013 by shubh1708
...